Datasheet: ASE Models 400 and 410 | NETSCOUT
Datasheet

UpTime ASE Model 807-0410 SFP (SKU 02267) 4x 1000 Mbps

UpTime Analysis Service Element (ASE) probe is a monitor-only hardware probe. Designed to monitor 4 GigE interfaces of wireline data for one aggregated view, the sensor provides Data Layer to Application Layer real time analytics.

The ASE is a single, powerful suite of tools that provide end-to-end visibility (SLA) into your network and applications via a unified platform for real-time monitoring, troubleshooting and analyzing applications, including VoIP, to help you make informed decisions about the performance of your Wide Area Network as well as applications that run across the WAN. More information on the real-time visibility can be found at http://www.netscout.com/uptime.

Key Features:

  • Multi-tenant management system
  • 5,000 concurrent VoIP calls with MoS scores
  • Inband and LAN management
  • IPv4 and IPv6 monitoring and management
  • Pro-active SNMP support
  • 4,096 site to site SLA measurements
  • On-demand packet capture
  • Combined analyses of 1.2 M pps
  • Support for 100 custom applications
  • Continuous 1 second monitoring with burst analysis

This combined remote office monitoring view of time-synchronized local traffic across the WAN is the ideal solutions for triaging the network local exchange, the wide area network, the class of service (CoS) configuration, VoIP analysis and application and server response times.

Real-time Analytics with VoIP MOS, Network, SLAs & Application Response Time 🠖
Application 🠖
Presentation
Session 🠖

APM measurements
VoIP MoS scores
On-Demand Packet Capture

Who and what is using my network? How much are they using? 🠖
Transport 🠖
Network 🠖

Real Time Bandwidth and Burst
AppFlow Analytics
CoS Validation

Is my network up or down? Is it clean? 🠖
Link 🠖
Physical 🠖

Layer 1
Error Visibility

The UpTime remote probes (virtual or hardware) are managed with a central, multi-tenant scalable system, spanning the entire delivery infrastructure for complex, multi-site, enterprise MPLS architectures. Visual UpTime can be used as a self -managed solution by private enterprises with a distributed network environment and multiple data centers; as well as a Managed Service, offered by many of the top global service providers, including AT&T, Verizon, Sprint, CenturyLink, Level 3, and XO Communications. Managed Service providers host the UpTime server in their cloud while managing, maintaining, and providing a collaborative view into the solution for the enterprise. Other managed options include enterprise hosting within their private data center and the service provider managing the system.

Real-Time Network, Application, VoIP Visibility

UpTime ASE wireline sensors (probes) provides a real-time view into a remote site, allowing for immediate change-configuration validation, accuracy in bandwidth analysis, auto-discovery of applications, and VoIP MoS scores. This allows network administrators quicker mean time to identify the culprit and claim, “it’s not the network!”

Network Burst Analysis and Capacity Planning

With continuous 1 second monitoring, the network administrator can identify the time the network is bursting at 90% or greater for an extended time and identify the application flow causing the congestion on the network. The network administrator will be able to say “it’s this application using this IP address talking to this server on this VLAN with this CoS tag that is causing the congestion on the network. It’s not the network!”

Individual and Site VoIP Monitoring

Analyzing customer VoIP traffic, the ASE provides remote site based MoS analysis and individual call details to validate the settings and identify errors on the network or within the UCS solution. All time correlated, so that the network administrator can say, “It’s not the network!”

On-Demand Remote Packet Capture

Being remote, with wireline data, allows on-demand, targeted packet capture, based upon the already identified issue. By using basic or complex filters, and even specific traffic triggers, the IT team can quickly identify an issue on the network and show the appropriate support staff the issue. Packets can be saved or exported into third party tools to be shared with others. This real time, remote site, packet level visibility will shrink the mean time to identify the application and server issues via the network tool set.

Site to Site Network SLA (Service Level Agreements)

The ASE monitor-only probe provides customer SLAs on up to 8 CoS tagged traffic. Utilizing a combination of actual customer and synthetic traffic, the ASE to ASE SLAs includes round-trip delay (RTD), availability, packet delivery ratio (PDR) and jitter. This allows the network team a complete picture of how effective the network is running for each application assigned to a CoS.

Unique Features

  • Provides NetFlow exporting as an additional data source to any 3rd party collector.
  • Real time, pro-active performance threshold events and forwarding.
  • Aggregates VoIP traffic from multiple links into a single view for troubleshooting and triage.
  • VLAN and CoS monitoring and validation of correct application assignments.

Deployment

The 4x 1 Gbs monitor-only ASE (Model 807-0410 SFP) has flexible deployment options with SM, MM, and Copper SFPs included. The monitor-only Model 410 can be positioned on the Ethernet segment connecting the ASE to a router or switch SPAN port analyzing the WAN traffic (Option 1). Another option is for monitoring dual circuits that are load balanced with traffic (Option 2).

Remote Office
LAN
SPAN ASE
Customer
Edge
Router
(CER)

Option 1: Ethernet probe deployed in Tap/SPAN mode with WAN traffic./

Remote Office
LAN
Tap/SPAN ASE
Customer
Edge
Router
(CER)

Option 2: Ethernet probe deployed in Tap/SPAN mode with WAN traffic.

Model 807-0410: Ethernet SFP Monitor-Only ASE Probe (SKU 02168)


General
Description 4xSFPS 1GBS Appliance Based Ethernet ASE Probe
Connections 4x 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver module
4x 850 nm MM LC Optical SFP Transceiver module
4x 1310 nm SM LC Optical SFP Transceiver module
4x RJ45 to RJ45 Ethernet Patch Cord
4x SM LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord
4x MM LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord
Dimensions H 42.8 mm x W 482.38 mm x D 497 mm
H 1.68 in x W 19 in x D 19.5 in
Weight Chassis: 8.78 kg (19.35 lb)
Max Data Rate Combined total analysis of ~ 1.2 million pps
Rails 1U/2U Static Rails for 2-Post and 4-Post Racks (770-BBHI)
Environment
Operating Temperature 10°C to +35°C (+50°F to +95°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to +65°C (-40°F to +149°F)
Power Requirements
Input Power 228 Watts, 100-240V, 50/60 Hz250 W AC (100–240 V, 50/60 Hz, 4.0 A - 2.0 A), autoranging
Heat Dissipation 1039 BTU/hr maximum (250 W PSU)
Interfaces
Bit Rate 1000 Mbps
WAN Monitoring via TAP or SPAN-only 4x 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver module
4x 850 nm MM LC Optical SFP Transceiver module
4x 1310 nm SM LC Optical SFP Transceiver module
Management Port (option) Two 10/100/1000 Mbps NIC Interface (Gb1 used for management)
Serial 9-pin, DTE
Baud Rate 19200 or 9600 bps baud rate, 8 data bits no parity, 1 stop bit, EIA RS-232 DTE electrical format, RJ-45

Software Modules

Each virtual and hardware ASE appliance supports network, application, and VoIP software modules. More information on the visibility provided can be found at, http://www.netscout.com/uptime.

Hardware Support

Enhanced ASE hardware warranty service programs are available to help you maximize your investment in the ASE appliances with next business day replacement worldwide. For more detailed warranty information, visit https://www.netscout.com/support-services.

Software Maintenance

Each hardware ASE is managed remotely by the multi-tenant TruView or Visual Performance Manager. Maintenance is dependent on the software module purchased. For more detailed information, visit Inside Sales at the number below, or call your sales representative.

Professional Services

Professional services are available for installing, maintaining and customizing your ASE hardware, TruView and Visual Performance Manager solution. Installation and configuration services on site with or without a technician is offered worldwide. For more detailed maintenance information, visit Inside Sales at the number below, or call your sales representative.

Ordering information

For more details, please contact NETSCOUT at 1-888-357-7667 or go to http://www.netscout.com/sales